No. 5 Louisville Clobbers Western Kentucky 78-55

Filed under Game Recap on December 23rd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #5 Louisville 40 38 78 -21.5
  Western Kentucky 22 33 55 +21.5
Sat, Dec 22 2012, 08:30 PM EST

Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, TN
Attendance: 10,728
TV: ESPNU

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, December 22nd, No. 5 Louisville smoked Western Kentucky 78-55. Wayne Blackshear had a big game for the Cardinals and put up 17 points plus eight rebounds. Montrezl Harrell had 13 points and added six rebounds. For the Hilltoppers, Brandon Harris got a team-high 14 points and seven rebounds (3 Ast 3 Stl). The Cardinals are on a five-game win streak. Next up for Louisville (11-1, 0-0 Big East) is Kentucky (8-3, 0-0 SEC) on Saturday, December 29th at home.


Lville PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AW. Blackshear311781100
AM. Harrell271360140
ARuss Smith252052204
B+Chane Behanan341470102
BPeyton Siva29525201
B-S. Van Treese17330211
C+Kevin Ware19621102
D-Luke Hancock16001002
WKU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Brandon Harris391473305
B+Eddie Alcantara201160002
BStephon Drane14720100
B-George Fant291121011
CTeeng Akol13250013
CO`Karo Akamune26360000
-T.J. Price8200101
DPercy Blade27310003
-Aleksejs Rostov8010000
-Kene Anyigbo7200002
-Kevin Kaspar9000001

Louisville Game Notes:
  • Russ Smith has 12 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Peyton Siva.
  • The top two rebounders (Wayne Blackshear and Chane Behanan) accounted for 45.4% of the rebounds.
  • The win over Western Kentucky extended the Louisville winning streak to 6 games.
  • The top two scorers (Russ Smith and Wayne Blackshear) accounted for 47.4% of the points.

Western Kentucky Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Brandon Harris and George Fant) accounted for 45.4% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Brandon Harris and Eddie Alcantara) accounted for 40.6% of the rebounds.
  • Western Kentucky lost and did not cover the spread.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for George Fant.
  • This was the 2nd blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, WKU has been on the losing end of 9 blowout games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Kentucky
Recap Notes
Kentucky
Boxscore
Kentucky
Game Preview
Kentucky
No. 4-Seeded Louisville Falls to No. 8-Seeded Kent...Kentucky vs Louisville: Recap NotesKentucky vs Louisville: BoxscoreNo. 4-Seeded Louisville (31-5) Faces No. 8-Seeded...



Season Preview: Lville is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

American Athletic Standings

OverallConf
 1Louisville 31-6 15-3
1 Cincinnati 27-7 15-3
3 Connecticut 32-8 12-6
3 SMU 27-10 12-6
3 Memphis 24-10 12-6
6 Houston 17-16 8-10
7 Rutgers 12-21 5-13
8 UCF 13-18 4-14
8 Temple 9-22 4-14
10 South Florida 12-20 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 Akoy Agau Fr F 6-8 235
#4 Dillon Avare Fr G 5-11 155
#21 Chane Behanan Jr F 6-6 250
#20 W. Blackshear Jr G/F 6-5 230
#1 Anton Gill Fr G 6-4 180
#11 Luke Hancock Sr F 6-6 200
#24 M. Harrell So F 6-8 235
#15 Tim Henderson Sr G 6-2 195
#3 Chris Jones Jr G 5-10 175
#23 David Levitch Fr G 6-3 190
#12 Mangok Mathiang Fr F/C 6-10 200
#0 Terry Rozier Fr G 6-1 170
#2 Russ Smith Sr G 6-0 165
#44 S. Van Treese Sr F 6-9 245
#5 Kevin Ware Jr G 6-2 175