No. 12 Louisville Demolishes No. 25 Marquette 70-51

Filed under Game Recap on February 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #25 Marquette 24 27 51 +10.5
  #12 Louisville 38 32 70 -10.5
Sun, Feb 03 2013, 02:00 PM EST

KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, KY
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 12 Louisville squared off with No. 25 Marquette on Sunday, February 3rd and easily got past the Golden Eagles 70-51 in Big East action. The Cardinals are now 2-2 versus AP-Ranked teams this season with the win. The Cardinals got the win with a game-high 18 points and five rebounds from Russ Smith. Montrezl Harrell had six points and added six rebounds. For the Golden Eagles, Trent Lockett got a season-high 16 points and three rebounds. The next game will be on Wednesday, February 6th when Louisville (18-4, 6-3 Big East) goes to Rutgers (12-8, 3-6 Big East).


MARQ PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Trent Lockett311631201
BVander Blue351750003
C+Chris Otule25641111
CTodd Mayo11310100
C-Jamil Wilson20231001
C-Juan Anderson10021000
D+Davante Gardner13220113
D+S. Taylor Jr.15310102
DJunior Cadougan19211004
D-Derrick Wilson21001102
Lville PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARuss Smith301853201
AM. Harrell16661101
APeyton Siva381437206
B+W. Blackshear18940202
BGorgui Dieng25881032
BS. Van Treese15431000
B-Chane Behanan24532222
C+Luke Hancock19621001
DKevin Ware14001201

Louisville Game Notes:
  • Louisville has turned the ball over less than their opponents for the past 16 games.
  • Louisville started 18-4 during the 2008 and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • Lville has won 100% of the time this season (9-0) after holding an opponent to under 35.8% field goal percentage.
  • Russ Smith has led the team in scoring in 14 out of 22 games this season.
  • Louisville has won 100% of the time this season (8-0) when its three-point percentage has been 37.5% or better.

Marquette Game Notes:
  • Vander Blue has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • Marquette lost and did not cover the spread.
  • Vander Blue accounted for 33.3% of the team's points.
  • Vander Blue has led the team in scoring 10 times in 20 games this season.
  • Trent Lockett has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Kentucky
Recap Notes
Kentucky
Boxscore
Kentucky
Game Preview
Kentucky
No. 4-Seeded Louisville Falls to No. 8-Seeded Kent...Kentucky vs Louisville: Recap NotesKentucky vs Louisville: BoxscoreNo. 4-Seeded Louisville (31-5) Faces No. 8-Seeded...



Season Preview: Lville is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

American Athletic Standings

OverallConf
 1Louisville 31-6 15-3
1 Cincinnati 27-7 15-3
3 Connecticut 32-8 12-6
3 SMU 27-10 12-6
3 Memphis 24-10 12-6
6 Houston 17-16 8-10
7 Rutgers 12-21 5-13
8 UCF 13-18 4-14
8 Temple 9-22 4-14
10 South Florida 12-20 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 Akoy Agau Fr F 6-8 235
#4 Dillon Avare Fr G 5-11 155
#21 Chane Behanan Jr F 6-6 250
#20 W. Blackshear Jr G/F 6-5 230
#1 Anton Gill Fr G 6-4 180
#11 Luke Hancock Sr F 6-6 200
#24 M. Harrell So F 6-8 235
#15 Tim Henderson Sr G 6-2 195
#3 Chris Jones Jr G 5-10 175
#23 David Levitch Fr G 6-3 190
#12 Mangok Mathiang Fr F/C 6-10 200
#0 Terry Rozier Fr G 6-1 170
#2 Russ Smith Sr G 6-0 165
#44 S. Van Treese Sr F 6-9 245
#5 Kevin Ware Jr G 6-2 175