Louisville Takes Down Northern Iowa, 51-46

Filed under Game Recap on November 23rd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #2 Louisville 26 25 51 -8.5
  Northern Iowa 20 26 46 +8.5
Thu, Nov 22 2012, 09:30 PM EST

Imperial Arena at Atlantis Resort
Nassau, Bahamas
Attendance: 3,126
TV: NBCSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

The Cardinals lit up on November 22nd and beat the Panthers, 51-46.

Louisville beat Northern Iowa with a significant edge in rebounding while also coming out ahead in assists.


Louisville made a huge difference on the glass, 46 rebounds to 28. Louisville spread the ball around with ease, and its 12 assists gave it an advantage compared to eight from Northern Iowa.

Russ Smith put up the most points against the Panthers with 16 on 42% shooting from the floor in 32 minutes. Smith was also a factor with a game-leading five assists.

UNI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BMarc Sonnen341122101
BJake Koch301051234
B-Anthony James34951202
B-Seth Tuttle17281115
CNate Buss13800000
CDeon Mitchell33633207
DChip Rank17010100
D-Matt Bohannon15010001
-Matt Morrison4000001
-Austin Pehl3010000
Lville PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARuss Smith321655406
AM. Harrell13481002
B+Gorgui Dieng35691232
BW. Blackshear19623100
CChane Behanan27481103
CLuke Hancock21620202
CPeyton Siva32731214
C-Kevin Ware16220101
-S. Van Treese5010000

The Cardinals sit at 4-0 early in the season.

Next up is Illinois State at home on December 1st.

Louisville Game Notes:
  • Russ Smith has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Russ Smith has led the team in scoring in 4 out of 4 games this season.
  • The Cardinals have recorded more assists than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • The win over Northern Iowa extended the Louisville winning streak to 4 games.
  • Russ Smith accounted for 31.3% of the team's points.
Northern Iowa Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Seth Tuttle and Jake Koch) accounted for 46.4% of the rebounds.
  • Jake Koch has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Marc Sonnen and Jake Koch) accounted for 45.6% of the points.
  • Seth Tuttle has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 4 games this season.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Russ Smith

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Kentucky
Recap Notes
Kentucky
Boxscore
Kentucky
Game Preview
Kentucky
No. 4-Seeded Louisville Falls to No. 8-Seeded Kent...Kentucky vs Louisville: Recap NotesKentucky vs Louisville: BoxscoreNo. 4-Seeded Louisville (31-5) Faces No. 8-Seeded...



Season Preview: Lville is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

American Athletic Standings

OverallConf
 1Louisville 31-6 15-3
1 Cincinnati 27-7 15-3
3 Connecticut 32-8 12-6
3 SMU 27-10 12-6
3 Memphis 24-10 12-6
6 Houston 17-16 8-10
7 Rutgers 12-21 5-13
8 UCF 13-18 4-14
8 Temple 9-22 4-14
10 South Florida 12-20 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 Akoy Agau Fr F 6-8 235
#4 Dillon Avare Fr G 5-11 155
#21 Chane Behanan Jr F 6-6 250
#20 W. Blackshear Jr G/F 6-5 230
#1 Anton Gill Fr G 6-4 180
#11 Luke Hancock Sr F 6-6 200
#24 M. Harrell So F 6-8 235
#15 Tim Henderson Sr G 6-2 195
#3 Chris Jones Jr G 5-10 175
#23 David Levitch Fr G 6-3 190
#12 Mangok Mathiang Fr F/C 6-10 200
#0 Terry Rozier Fr G 6-1 170
#2 Russ Smith Sr G 6-0 165
#44 S. Van Treese Sr F 6-9 245
#5 Kevin Ware Jr G 6-2 175